Captains of the USS CAVALIER APA 37

Captain Raymond T. McElligott, USCG 15 Jan.1943 - 30 Sept. 1944

Captain A.G. Hall, USCG 30 Sept. 1944 - 13 June 1945

Commander Maclean 13 June 1945 - 2 Sept. 1945

Captain Earl E. Guisness, USCG 02 Sept 1945 - 16 Apr. 1946

Captain Kenneth Earl, USN 16 Apr. 1946 - 20 June 1947 (deceased)

Commander Arthur R. Johnson, USN 20 June 1947 - 22 July 1947

Captain C. L. Clement, USN 22 July 1947 - 29 July 1948


Captain E. W. Armentrout JR., USN 29 July 1947 - 02 July 1949


Captain S. S. Bowling, USN 02 July 1949 - 24 July 1950


Captain Daniel J. Sweeney, USN 24 July 1950 - 17 Aug. 1951

Captain Gordan A. Uehling, USN 17 Aug. 1951 - 17 Aug. 1952

Captain Donald. T. Eller, USN 17 Aug. 1952 - 24 July 1953

Captain William.S. Post Jr., USN 24 July 1953 - 15 July 1954

Captain David. Alonzo. Harris, USN 15 July 1954 - 17 July 1955

Captain Frank. M. Parker, USN 17 July 1955 - 09 Aug. 1956(deceased)

Captain L.E. Strickler, USN 09 Aug. 1956 - 14 Sept 1957

Captain George Hutchinson, USN 14 Sept. 1957 - October 1958 (deceased)

Captain R. P. Nicholson, USN October 1958 - 23 Jan. 1960

Captain Warren C. Boles, USN 23 Jan. 1960 - 27 Dec. 1960

Captain Gerald L. Cameron, USN 27 Dec. 1960 - 07 Feb. 1962

Captain H. M. Easterling, USN 07 Feb. 1962 - May 1963

Captain R. L. Cochrane, USN May 1963 - May 1964

Captain D. C. Kendirck USN May 1964- May 1965

Captain H. O. Anson, USN May 1965 - May 1966

Captain J. R. Faulk, USN May 1966 - 18 Aug. 1967

Captain P. F. Hussey, USN 18 Aug. 1967 - July 1968

LTCDR F. A. Conti July 1968 - 30 Sept. 1968

 

(If anyone knows these fine officers and could provide contact information please notify our website.)